Palo Alto Networks Certification

Network Security Professional (Palo Alto Networks) Practice Test

Start with five free mixed tests, then drill any of the six exam domains on its own. The page now follows Palo Alto Networks' June 2026 blueprint: 17 / 13 / 30 / 10 / 17 / 13. When short sets stop showing you anything new, move to the 100-question full-length practice tests.

11Free practice tests
220Total free questions
6Official domains
860Official pass line

Twenty questions finds the gap.
One hundred tells you what a long paper feels like.

Palo Alto Networks publishes a 90-minute seat time but does not publish a fixed live-exam question count. Our full-length practice tests use a fixed 100 questions so the six official weights become exact whole-question counts: 17, 13, 30, 10, 17 and 13.

 Free tests aboveFull-length practice tests
Questions20100
Time limit18 minutes90 minutes
CoverageMixed set or one domainAll six domains in every paper
Score you getShort-set practice resultFull-paper practice result with the 860 pass line as the benchmark
Per-domain breakdownSix dedicated domain tests isolate weak areasExact 17 / 13 / 30 / 10 / 17 / 13 domain counts
Choose-TWOShort diagnostic mix8 clearly marked Select-TWO questions per test
Exam conditionsShort timed run100 questions under a 90-minute clock
ReviewBuilt for quick diagnosisWritten explanation on every question
Number available11 free tests10 full-length tests · 1,000 questions
PriceFreeSingle test $3.99₹139£3.29€3.79 · packs cost less per test
See All 10 Full-Length Practice Tests → Single test, pack of 5, or complete pack of 10.

How to use these tests in a study plan

Use each format for a different job. Short mixed sets tell you where to look. Domain tests fix the gap. Save the long papers for the point where time pressure matters.

1

Benchmark

Take two mixed sets before you start patching weak topics. Look for the domain that keeps costing you questions.

Start with Practice Test 1 →
2

Drill the gap

Move to the matching domain test. Domain 3 now carries 30% of the blueprint, so a weakness there deserves more time than a 10% domain.

Practice Domain 3 →
3

Dress rehearsal

When your domain gaps are under control, sit a 100-question practice test on the full 90-minute clock. That is where pacing starts to become visible.

Get Full-Length Tests →

About the Network Security Professional exam

Palo Alto Networks positions Network Security Professional at the Professional level for people who install, deploy, operate or administer its network-security portfolio.

What the certification validates

The current certification covers Palo Alto Networks network-security products and services, their use cases, and entry-level maintenance, configuration, installation and deployment. The June 2026 blueprint explicitly includes NGFW products, Cloud-Delivered Security Services, Next-Generation Trust Security, Prisma Access, Enterprise Browser, Prisma SD-WAN, Panorama and Strata Cloud Manager.

Exam format

Level: Professional.

Total seat time: 90 minutes.

Question types: Multiple choice and multiple-select multiple choice.

Fixed question count: Palo Alto Networks does not publish one for this exam.

Passing score: 860 on the 300–1000 scaled-score range used for current Palo Alto Networks certification exams.

Exam fee: US $200 for Professional-level exams.

Delivery: In person at Pearson VUE testing centers. Remote testing is not offered.

Experience, language and renewal

Target audience: Networking and security professionals responsible for Palo Alto Networks NGFW, SASE, CDSS, management and connectivity environments.

Skills expected: Basic network-security knowledge plus entry-level configuration and management of Strata and Prisma SASE products.

Language: Exams are delivered in English. Candidates testing in non-English-speaking countries receive a 30-minute extension by default.

Retakes: 15 days after the first failed attempt, 30 days after the second, then 90 days after the third and later failed attempts.

Validity: Two years from the date you pass.

Recertification: Retake the exam before expiry, or earn a higher-level certification in the same track while the lower credential is still active.

Network Security Professional domain weights

The June 2026 blueprint changed the balance sharply. Platform Solutions, Services, and Tools is now 30% of the exam score, the largest domain by a wide margin.

DomainOfficial topicWeightQuestions in our 100Q full-length test
Domain 1Network Security Fundamentals17% 17
Domain 2NGFW and SASE Solution Functionality13% 13
Domain 3Platform Solutions, Services, and Tools30% 30
Domain 4NGFW and SASE Solution Maintenance and Configuration10% 10
Domain 5Infrastructure Management and CDSS17% 17
Domain 6Connectivity and Security13% 13

How our practice tests are written

Built from the June 2026 objectives. The current blueprint is the source of truth. It includes newer material such as Next-Generation Trust Security, quantum-security risk and AI-related security risk inside Domain 3.

Scenario first. Questions ask what an administrator should configure, check or choose in a concrete network-security situation. A definition on its own is rarely enough.

Original question bank. The questions are written for practice against the published objectives. Live certification exam content is not reproduced.

Long papers use exact whole-number weights. A 100-question paper maps cleanly to 17 / 13 / 30 / 10 / 17 / 13, which keeps every full-length test comparable to the next one.

Question-based practice has a limit. Configuration judgment gets better faster when you also spend time inside PAN-OS, Prisma Access, SCM or a lab environment. Use the tests to expose the gap, then practise the task.

Network Security Professional exam preparation tips

Study strategy

Start with Domain 3. Platform Solutions, Services, and Tools carries 30%. That is almost twice the weight of Domains 1 and 5, and three times Domain 4.

Know what each platform owns. Be clear about NGFW enforcement, Prisma Access, Prisma SD-WAN, Panorama, Strata Cloud Manager and the CDSS layer. Many plausible wrong answers are simply the right feature at the wrong layer.

Do not skip the new material. NGTS, post-quantum readiness and AI-related security risk are now explicit blueprint items. Older notes can miss them completely.

Test-taking strategy

Read the verb. “Explain,” “identify” and “describe” signal the depth Palo Alto Networks expects in the blueprint. Do not solve an entry-level configuration question like an architect exam.

Slow down on multiple-select. The certification program uses both single-answer and multiple-select items. Confirm how many options the prompt asks you to choose before you move on.

Protect the 90 minutes. Palo Alto Networks publishes total seat time, not a fixed question count. Avoid building your exam-day plan around an unofficial questions-per-minute number.

Frequently asked questions

How many questions are on the Network Security Professional exam?+
Palo Alto Networks does not publish a fixed question count for the current Network Security Professional exam. The certification FAQ publishes a 90-minute total seat time and states that exams use multiple-choice and multiple-select multiple-choice items.
What score do I need to pass?+
The passing score for current Palo Alto Networks certification exams is 860 on a scaled range from 300 to 1000. It is a scaled score, not a fixed percentage-correct target.
How much does the Network Security Professional exam cost?+
The July 2026 Palo Alto Networks certification FAQ lists Professional-level certification exams at US $200. Network Security Professional is a Professional-level certification.
Can I take the exam remotely?+
No. Palo Alto Networks certification exams are delivered in person at Pearson VUE testing centers worldwide. Remote testing is no longer offered.
What is the retake policy after a failed attempt?+
The wait is 15 days between the first failed attempt and the second attempt, 30 days between the second failed attempt and the third, then 90 days between the third failed attempt and each later attempt.
How long is the certification valid?+
Two years from the date you pass. Palo Alto Networks requires recertification by examination, and earning a higher-level certification in the same track can extend an active lower-level credential by two years.
What are the current Network Security Professional domain weights?+
The June 2026 blueprint is: Network Security Fundamentals 17%; NGFW and SASE Solution Functionality 13%; Platform Solutions, Services, and Tools 30%; NGFW and SASE Solution Maintenance and Configuration 10%; Infrastructure Management and CDSS 17%; Connectivity and Security 13%.
Do you have full-length Network Security Professional practice tests?+
Yes. The Network Security Professional full-length practice tests use 100 questions in 90 minutes. Each paper has 92 single-answer questions and 8 clearly marked Select-TWO questions, with exact domain counts of 17 / 13 / 30 / 10 / 17 / 13. There are ten full-length tests.
Are the practice tests on this page free?+
Yes. The five mixed tests and six domain tests on this page are free. The 100-question full-length practice tests are the paid option.
Which domain should I study first?+
Start with the domain your mixed-test results show is weak. If you need a weighting-based priority, Domain 3, Platform Solutions, Services, and Tools, carries 30% of the current blueprint and deserves the largest share of study time.

Start short. Go full-length when the gaps stop moving.

Use a free 20-question mixed set to find the weak domain. Then put the whole blueprint under a 90-minute clock with the 100-question full-length practice tests.

Exam details reflect Palo Alto Networks' June 2026 Network Security Professional datasheet, July 2026 certification FAQ and current certification handbook. Reviewed September 2026.

Authors

  • Security Practice Test Editorial Team

    Security Practice Test Editorial Team is the expert content team at SecurityPracticeTest.com dedicated to producing authoritative cybersecurity certification exam-prep resources. We create comprehensive practice tests, study materials, and exam-focused content for top security certifications including CompTIA Security+, SecurityX, PenTest+, CISSP, CCSP, SSCP, Certified in Cybersecurity (CC), CGRC, CISM, SC-900, SC-200, AZ-500, AWS Certified Security - Specialty, Professional Cloud Security Engineer, OSCP+, GIAC certifications, CREST certifications, Check Point, Cisco, Fortinet, and Palo Alto Networks exams. Our content is developed through careful review of official exam objectives, cybersecurity knowledge domains, and practical job-relevant concepts to help learners build confidence, strengthen understanding, and prepare effectively for certification success.

  • Sudhanshu Thakur - Reviewer

    Enterprise Technology and Digital Transformation Professional with 18+ years of experience in enterprise software, SaaS, industrial automation, and business consulting. Formerly associated with Rockwell Automation, Tech Mahindra, Emerson, ABB, L&T Infotech, and Hewlett Packard Enterprise.